Aquarium Fish

Blue Gourami

The Blue Gourami (Trichogaster trichopterus) is also referred to as the Three Spot Gourami and sometimes even the Opaline Gourami. This gourami is called the three spot because of the three spots on its body. The first two are visible (one on the middle of the body and one near the caudal fin) and the third spot is the eye. This fish is like the Betta Splendens in that it needs access to the water surface for using its specialized labyrinth organ in case of low oxygen levels. They can become aggressive and territorial with other tank mates and may be even more aggressive with other male blue gouramis.

Once acclimated to your tank, they can be fairly hardy and can grow to a size of 6 inches (15 cm).

Even though many of the available Blue Gouramis are tank raised it's always a good idea to keep any new fish in a Quarantine Tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank.

The Blue Gourami will accept smaller fish food including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Gourami Picture

Trichogaster trichopterus Blue Gourami
Opaline Gourami

Blue Gourami Video

Blue Gourami Fish Care

Scientific Name : Trichogaster trichopterus

Common Names : Three Spot Gourami, Opaline Gourami

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8, Temperature : 74°F - 82°F (23°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Southeast Asia

Temperament / Behavior : May be aggressive with males of the same species and with females of the same species after spawning. They may become skittish with larger tank mates.

Breeding : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. Breeding behavior is similar to the Betta Splendens. Males build a bubble nest and try to initiate spawning. Females should be removed after spawning and the male will tend to the eggs until they hatch.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon minimum

Blue Gourami Tank Mates : They can be relatively peaceful if kept with similar sized and larger tank mates. You may have issues when keeping them with other males.

Diet / Foods : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Tank Region : Mostly top, sometimes middle

Gender : Dorsal fin on males is longer and pointed while it is shorter and rounded on females.

Fish Lore Forum : Blue Gourami Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

Blue Gourami Tips

From: Tom
I recently bought some three spot gouramis in both the blue and gold colors. I think these are great fish to have. I work in the fish department at a local pet store and recommend gouramis to people that want a bigger fish that's not too aggresive. This is a great site. Keep up the good work.

From: Nick
These are very cool fish. When I bought it at the pet store I actually asked for a different guorami but the guy put one of these in the bag and I ended up keeping it. As far as I can tell it is a relatively peaceful fish, only getting aggresive towards the smaller fish during feeding times.

From: PaleolithNick
Be aware that it's not only the males which can be aggressive. We recently had to move a (non-spawning) female into a separate tank by herself because she was aggresive to a smaller male blue in the same tank. The aggression was especially *but not exclusively* seen during around feeding times.

From: Scotti
I have four female opaline gouramis in my tropical community tank. My tank consists of Gouramis, Platys, Bleeding Heart Tetras, Balloon Molly, Pleco, and two guppys. I purchased the gouramis 15 months ago when they were babies, as well as the majority of fish within the same time frame. Because most of the fish have grown up together, there are no problems with the gouramis even at feeding time! However, I think thats because I feed them twice a day, the same time every day, and the fish rely on consistency. They all eat well, but not so much that they over eat or pollute the tank with residual food. I put a little food in at a time for about two minutes to prevent waste by just dumping it in. Happy fishing!

From: Adam R.
Blue gouramis are fun fish to have. They stay mostly at the mid to upper range of the tank. They become very trusting of their owner. Mine would eat out my hand. The most unique thing about these gouramis are their "feelers". They use them like hands to search out things in the tank. They can be a little aggressive to each other but mine were pretty calm.

From: Stephen
They say that the blue gouramis are semi-aggressive, well mine is anything but aggressive. Mine is so peaceful and it is the shyest fish in the tank. All it does is hide behind my rock. So I guess it only depends on each fish's own personality.

From: Pete
This is a very hardy fish and I would recommend it to anyone who is starting out in this hobby. Mine has moved several times and is still very healthy. I have had mine now for about two years and he is about 5 inches long. He can get quite aggressive, especially when it is feeding time with other tank mates so I ended up putting him in another tank. He even went after my Blood Parrot Cichlid. For some reason he does not seem to mind dither fish such Danios or Tetras. In the two years that I have had this fish he never went after the really small fish. Overall a very good and hardy fish for your aquarium. This fish would most likely do better with fish it's own size or bigger.

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us