Aquarium Fish

Blue Dolphin Cichlid

The Blue Dolphin Cichlid (Cyrtocara moorii) comes from Laka Malawi in Africa. They sport different shades of blue depending on the lighting they are under. This is a very pretty fish and you can find them online for anywhere from $10 to $20.

The blue dolphin is considered to be one of the more difficult cichlids to breed and can become quite aggressive with tank mates around spawning time. Females will mouth brood the fertilized eggs until they are ready to be released 12 to 18 days later. Keep them in a larger tank of 90 gallons or more is recommended.

The Blue Dolphin Cichlid grows to be about 8 inches (20 cm) and possibly slightly larger when fully grown.

Blue Dolphin Cichlid

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Breeding Video

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Care

Scientific Name : Cyrtocara moorii

Common Names : Blue Dolphin Cichlid, Hump Head Cichlid

Care Level : Easy to keep and will adapt to a range of water parameters

Size : 8 inches (20 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 7.2 - 8.8 | dH range: 10 - 18 | Temperature : 75°F - 79°F (24°C - 26°C)

Lifespan : 7 to 10 years

Origin / Habitat : Africa, found in Lake Malawi in shallow water (3 to 15 meters) over sandy bottoms (ref: fishbase)

Temperament / Behavior : They are cichlids so they can be scrappy and will do best in a species only tank or with other cichlids from Lake Malawi in a larger tank. They may fight or chase smaller species and they will become more aggressive when they are spawning.

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Breeding : Females mouth brood the eggs for 12 to 18 days and then release the free swimming fry.

Aquarium Size : 90 gallon or larger recommended when keeping multiples

Blue Dolphin Cichlid Tank Mates : Many hobbyists keep them in biotope type setups with other cichlids from Lake Malawi

Diet / Foods : Get them on a good pellet food made for cichlids (cichlid sticks) and supplement their diet with thawed foods like brine shrimp, mysis shrimp, bloodworms, etc. from time to time.

Tank Region : Lower regions of the aquarium.

Gender : Males will grow a hump (nuchal hump) on the forehead

Author : Mike FishLore

Photo Credit: Magnus Manske

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us