Aquarium Fish

One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish

The One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish is a member of the Rabbitfishes and can be a good choice for a saltwater beginner with a large enough tank. This does not mean that you can put a One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish into a new tank still going through the aquarium nitrogen cycle. One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish look very similar to Siganus vulpinus, the more common foxface rabbitfish, but this fish has a dark spot or "blotch" towards the tail.

The dorsal fins on this fish are venomous so we need to handle them with care. Be careful when netting them so that their fins don't get caught in the net. If this happens, gently move the net slowly back and forth until the fish relaxes the fins and you can release it into the tank. Seek medical attention if the venomous fins puncture your skin.

Foxface Rabbitfish should play nicely with other fish but will probably not tolerate other rabbitfish in the same tank. You may be able to keep multiples (especially if they are of the opposite sex) in very large tanks. However, given their potential adult size of 8 inches (20 cm) and their intolerance of their own kind in the cramped confines of most home aquariums, you should probably plan on keeping only one of them in your aquarium.

This rabbitfish primarily feeds on marine algae and having lots of live rock in your tank will provide plenty of grazing opportunities in between meals. Try to give them a varied diet and supplement their diet with marine seaweed using a veggie clip. Reef tank keepers may not want them in their reef tanks because they may nip at some corals.

One Spot Rabbitfish seem to be fairly fish disease resistant but you still need to take proper pre-cautions and use a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank. Keep them in the hospital tank for two weeks or so and watch for obvious saltwater diseases, like marine ich.

Foxface Picture

One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish

One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish Video

One Spot Foxface Rabbitfish Care

Scientific Name : Siganus unimaculatus

Common Names : One Spot Rabbitfish Foxface, One Spot Foxface Lo, Blotched Rabbitfish

Foxface Care Level : Easy to Moderate, can be a good choice for a saltwater beginner with a big enough tank.

Size : Up to 8 inches (20 cm)

Life span : 5 years or longer

Water Parameters : pH 8.1 - 8.4, Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C), Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025, Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Western Pacific, Western Australia, Phillipines

Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with other rabbitfish but may be able to co-exist with a member of the opposite sex. Other fish should leave them alone because of their venomous dorsal fins.

Breeding : Very difficult to breed Foxface Rabbitfish in captivity.

Aquarium Size : 75 gallon (284 liters) minimum

Foxface Rabbitfish Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. Avoid keeping them with other rabbitfish and keep them well fed in reef tanks. They will nip at soft corals when hungry.

Diet / Foods : Primarily an herbivore, try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes a long way. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : Usually middle to bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine the differences between males and females.

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar :
One Spot Foxface



© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us