Aquarium Fish

Bloodfin Tetra

The Bloodfin Tetra is a mainstay of the freshwater fish hobby and for good reason. Bloodfin Tetra have silver bodies with an almost greenish hue (depending on the aquarium lighting) and red fins. A great freshwater beginner's fish, the Bloodfin Tetra will to tolerate a wide range of water parameters. Some hobbyists even keep them in cold water tanks or tanks without heaters. They will tolerate a lower temperature than other tropical fish, but use a heater to keep the temperature stable. Avoid widely fluctuating water temperatures that could stress your fish.

The Bloodfin Tetra can get a little skittish at times. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more should limit this behavior and a larger tank with lots of open swimming space will help prevent them from getting injured. They are quite active and should bring lots of activity to a community tank or a tetra tank setup scheme. You may see them nipping at each other from time to time and this is normal behavior amongst the school. It should not be a cause for concern unless it seems to be getting out of hand.

The Bloodfin Tetra is another fish that isn't too picky about what it eats. A good quality flake should form the main part of their diet with supplemental feeding of brine shrimp (live or dried), frozen freshwater foods and live foods such as worms or small insects.

Bloodfin Tetra Picture

Aphyocharax anisitsi Bloodfin Tetras

Bloodfin Tetra Video

Bloodfin Tetra Care

Scientific Name : Aphyocharax anisitsi

Common Names : Bloodfin Tetra, True Bloodfin, Glass Bloodfin, Red Finned Tetra

Bloodfin Tetra Care Level : Easy and can be fairly hardy if acclimated properly. A good freshwater beginner's fish.

Size : up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 70°F - 80°F (21°C - 27°C)

Life span : 5 - 8 years

Origin / Habitat : South America river basins

Temperament / Behavior : This fish needs to be kept in a small school (shoal) of 6 or more to help keep it calm. It shouldn't pose a problem to it's tank mates but watch closely for minor fin nipping.

Breeding : Egg layers, they like to have water that is on the acidic side of the pH scale, lower aquarium lighting levels and pre-condition them with high quality foods such as live brine shrimp. The female will place the eggs on wide leaved aquarium plants. You'll need to remove the adults after this or the eggs will quickly disappear. After a few days the eggs should hatch and they fry will feed off their yolk sacs for a few days but then you'll need to give them liquid fry food. After a week or so they should be able to eat baby brine shrimp.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon minimum (keep in small schools)

Bloodfin Tetra Tank Mates : A peaceful fish thats best kept in a small school. Since they only get to be about 2 inches you won't want to keep them with other fish that are capable of eating them. They should do well in a community tank setup.

Diet / Foods : In the wild they will eat small insects and worms. You should plan on giving them a good flake food as their primary diet but vary it with bloodworms, brine shrimp and other dried or frozen fish treats occasionally.

Tank Region : Middle to Top

Gender : Can be hard to determine, females may be more full bodied and have less red on the fins. Males are usually stream lined with more red on the fins.

Fish Lore Forum : Bloodfin Tetra Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar :
Bloodfin Tetra

Bloodfin Tetra Tips

From: Cheryl
I can vouch for their skittishness. Is that a word? Every time I turn the tank lights on they dart all over the place. I'm worried that they will injure themselves and so I removed most of decorations in my tank, except for the live plants. I'm not sure how long I've had them but it has been several years at least and they still look great and they lead a very active fishy lives.



© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us