Aquarium Fish

Ricordea florida Coral

The Ricordea florida mushroom coral comes from the Caribbean and they often sport amazing corals making them a hobbyist favorite. Ricordea florida often show up in shades of blue, green, purple, red and pink and look absolutely fantastic with the way the fluoresce under moon lights.

Keeping the Ricordea florida coral is not too difficult since they require very little other than the proper lighting and water parameters. Supplemental feeding can be attempted but do not overfeed the tank which will just foul the water.

Ricordea florida are not overly aggressive and make very good tank mates in a reef tank. However, avoid placing them too closely to other coral species. It's always a good idea to give all the corals in your tank plenty of space to grow and to avoid chemical and physical aggression among species.

Place your Ricordea florida on the live rock so they can attach. They usually come pre-attached to some live rock rubble. You can glue or use epoxy to bond them to the rock work in your aquarium. Fragging them is actually fairly easy. Use a razor blade to slice them in half and then affix them to some small pieces of rock rubble or frag plugs. Give them low to moderate water flow to help wash slime and mucus away and keep the water conditions in line and they should heal in a matter of weeks.

Ricordea florida Picture

Ricordea florida Ricordea corallimorph

Ricordea florida Video

Ricordea florida Coral Care

Scientific Name : Ricordea florida

Common Names : False Coral, Mushroom coral, Corallimorph

Care Level : Considered easy to care for assuming that you have the proper aquarium set up.

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 8° to 12° dH

Calcium : 400 - 420 ppm

Origin / Habitat : Caribbean

Ricordea florida Temperament / Behavior : Fairly harmless mushroom coral chemically, the Ricordea florida is not overtly aggressive but be sure not to place it next to other corals that could sting or agitate them. They are reported to be somewhat harmful to other species when touching.

How to Frag Ricordea florida : Since these false corals can be rather slow growing, fragging by using a razor blade and slicing them in half works pretty good and it's easy to do. Cut them in half and the affix them to some live rock rubble. Some even slice them into quarters, but this can be more risky.

Ricordea florida Food : Phytoplankton and zooplankton foods can be offered but the majority of their feeding requirements comes from the zooxanthellae, so adequate lighting levels are needed.

Ricordea florida Light : Moderate to High lighting levels are needed due to the zooxanthellae in their tissue. T5's, VHO's or Metal Halides are recommended. If using metal halides, slowly acclimate them to the light intensity over a period of days or weeks.

Water Movement : Moderate but not too much and turbulent flows are favored. Avoid having too much water flow around Ricordea.

Author : Mike FishLore

References :
- Borneman, Eric (2004). Aquarium Corals, Selection Husbandry and Natural History. T.F.H. Publications
- Calfo, Anthony (2007), Second Edition, Book of Coral Propagation. Reading Trees Publications.

Forum Avatar :
ricordea florida

Ricordea florida Tips

From: Corallimorphian Lover
I don't manually frag mine since they split on their own on a regular basis. Yes, it is a slow process but I just don't have the guts to cut mine up using a razor blade. Slow and steady wins the race. Haha! I have noticed they seem to do better (in my tanks anyway) when actinic lights are used. I have one tank with them that has only a daylight 6,000°k metal halide and the growth rates are much slower in that tank. Maintenance routines are the same for all tanks. I do not feed mine directly either. I do use DT's phytoplankton with the hopes that this food is feeding the zooplankton in the tank (if there is any) and then hopefully the mushrooms are eating the zoos.

© - providing tropical fish and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us