Aquarium Fish

Montipora Spongodes Coral

The Montipora Spongodes (Montipora sp.) is starting to gain in popularity it seems with more and more hobbyists trading it at reef club meetings and online. These montipora spongodes were going for around $60 per frag not too long ago but you can usually find them for around $20 to $30 now due to the increase in supply.

The monti spongodes is not all that difficult to care for in a reef tank running T5's or metal halides. Place it in the middle to upper regions of the tank, give it some good turbulent water flows and it will grow rather quickly. ORA's spongodes is supposed to have purple tips when placed under metal halides. Unlike some of the whirling montiporas, this is an encrusting species that grows finger like projections which gives it a rather unique appearance. Make sure you give it plenty of room around it to encrust or it could quickly start encroaching on other corals.

Standard reef tank water parameters are needed such as high salinity, alkalinity, magnesium and calcium levels for best growth.

Make sure that you quarantine any new coral arrivals or at least dip them with a preventative treatment to kill any Montipora eating nudibranchs or other pests. Most dips will not kill any eggs though so using a quarantine tank is the best way to go here. These Montipora eating nudibranchs will make sort work of your prized montis! You do not want to introduce these pests into a tank full of corals because once they get in they are very difficult (if not impossible) to completely remove without adversely affecting the other species in the tank. A dip of potassium permanganate at a volume of 25 to 50mg/l for about an hour has been reported to be an effective dip (ref. E. Borneman) to kill both the nudibranch and any eggs without adversely affecting the coral. This is not reef tank safe, so please do not attempt to treat an entire tank with this potassium permanganate solution. Just use it as a dip. After quarantine or the dipping period , drip acclimate the coral over a period of an hour or so before introducing it to the reef tank.

Many of the wrasses, including the six line wrasse, the white belly wrasse and the pencil wrasse can be a natural control for these pests but they most likely won't completely rid the tank of the eggs. QT or dip as a first line of defense.

Montipora Spongodes Coral Pictures

Montipora Spongodes Newly introduced Montipora Spongodes frag

Montipora Spongodes Video

Montipora Spongodes Coral Care

Scientific Name : Montipora sp.

Common Names : tons of different common names such as staghorn, green slimer, etc.

Care Level : Moderate - needs moderate to high output lighting and moderate to high water flow with good water quality.

pH : 8.2 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 8° to 12° dH

Calcium : 400 - 450 ppm

SG : 1.023 to 1.025

Origin / Habitat : Captively grown, purchased by the frag, usually around $20

How to Frag Montipora Spongodes Coral : Wait until it is at least 6 inches in size or larger before fragging it. Once it has acclimated to the tank for a period of several weeks and provided that it is a suitable size, break off an inch sized piece, dry the bottom side of the coral with a towel and then use super glue to glue it to a frag plug.

Coral Light : Moderate to high lighting levels. T5's and Metal Halides will provide the best results.

Water Movement : Moderate to high turbulent flows are needed. Too much flow in one direction is not good. Read the article on the vortech pumps.

Author : Mike FishLore

References :
- Borneman, Eric (2004). Aquarium Corals, Selection Husbandry and Natural History. T.F.H. Publications



Montipora Spongodes Coral Tips
From: Frank
This is a very fast growing monti. I have it in the middle of the tank under a 250 watt metal halide light. I don't have the purple tips on mine. Hopefully they will develop soon or maybe I'll move it higher in the tank.


© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us