Aquarium Fish

Montipora Digitata Coral

Montipora Digitata is a rather fast growing coral that is different from other montipora species in that it grows finger like branches instead of encrusting or whirling vase-like patterns. This Montipora Digitata coral is considered to be a rather fast growing species when given the right aquarium water conditions. Keep all of your parameters within the recommended ranges (see below) along with the proper lighting and you will be pleased with your monti's growth rate.

Montipora Digitata go by a couple different common names such as the Velvet Finger or Velvet Branch Coral. There are several differnt color morphs as well. The growth pattern of the branches can be influenced by the water conditions in which they are found. Lower flows vs. turbulent flows can produce some different growth forms as well as their proximity to light. High light levels and turbulent flows produce some really good growth rates for this species in my experience.

You can try feeding them tiny plankton foods but don't over do it because you don't want to pollute your tank.

  • Similar requirements as other sps corals
  • Moderate to high lighting (T5's or Metal halide)
  • Turbulent water flows
  • Give them plenty of room to grow, keep them away from other species of coral so they can use their energy reserves for growth instead of defense
  • Try to keep frags larger than an inch in size, the bigger the better obviously
  • Calcium 400-450 ppm, Temperature 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C), etc, more details below
Montipora Digitata Pictures

Montipora Digitata Coral Montipora Digitata Coral

Montipora Digitata Video

Montipora Digitata Coral

Scientific Name : Montipora Digitata

Common Names : Montipora digi, monti digi, velvet branch, velvet finger

Care Level : Moderate to high. SPS coral often require more specialized equipment like calcium reactors, high output lighting, increased water flow, etc. In general, high water flow, high lighting levels and optimal water conditions are required.

pH : 8.2 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 8° to 12° dH

Calcium : 400 - 450 ppm

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Australia, Indian Ocean

How to Frag Montipora Digitata : These monti's are very easy to frag. Many hobbyists simply break off a piece and super glue it to a frag plug. I use shears to make a quick and clean cut then glue it to the frag plug. They will start encrusting the frag plug within a couple of weeks and you will see nice white growth tips soon.

Montipora Digitata Food : Many reefers don't actively feed their sps corals but some do and several authors (calfo, borneman,etc) have talked about how feeding corals the proper foods can be beneficial. There are several food choices available at your local reef store or online. Don't pollute your tank though with too much food!

Montipora Digitata Light : Moderate to High lighting levels are needed. T5's and Metal halide

Water Movement : High turbulent flows are needed. Check the vortech pumps which can provide very good turbulent and varied flow patterns. Since using these pumps I've noticed a definite increase in growth rates in my sps.

Author : Mike FishLore

References :
- Borneman, Eric (2004). Aquarium Corals, Selection Husbandry and Natural History. T.F.H. Publications
- Calfo, Anthony (2007), Second Edition, Book of Coral Propagation. Reading Trees Publications.
- Sprung, Julian (1999), Corals: A Quick Reference Guide. Ricordea Publishing.

© - providing tropical fish and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us