Aquarium Fish

Montipora Capricornis Coral

The Montipora Capricornis coral is one of the most sought after Small Polyped Stoney corals for various reasons. Montipora Capricornis can be quite hardy once acclimated and they come in several color variations ranging from green (pictured) to pink or red to purple to tan. The greens and red montis seem to be the most popular and they do look fantastic under lighting systems incorporating actinic lights. Montipora can take on various forms depending on water flow and the conditions in the tank, but generally the Monti Cap will eventually grow into a whirling vase like appearance.

Like most all SPS corals, this Montipora Capricornis coral needs excellent water conditions as well. Keep the calcium, alkalinity and pH levels up and nitrates low and phosphates at or as close to zero as possible. Some hobbyists have reported that the supplementation of strontium may also accelerate the growth rate of frags. Keep them under metal halide, T5's or VHO bulbs for best results. We've experimented with several monti frags in a 55 gallon tank under T5-HO's at various depths. They definitely grew faster the closer they were to the top of the tank. Growth rates in the middle levels were definitely nice though.

Fragging Montipora Capricornis is rather easy. Simply break off a piece and affix it to a reef plug or a piece of rock, give it optimum water conditions, proper lighting levels and you could have a small frag farm going in no time.

Montipora Capricornis Picture

Montipora Capricornis Green Monti Cap Coral
Purple Monti Cap Coral Red Monti Cap Coral

Montipora Capricornis Video

Montipora Capricornis Coral Care

Family | Genus | Species : Acroporidae | Montipora | capricornis

Common Names : Leaf coral, Vase coral, Leaf Plate Coral, Whorled Montipora, Monti Cap

Care Level : Could be considered easy to moderately difficult to keep. This could be considered a good candidate for a first venture into SPS coral keeping.

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 8° to 12° dH

Calcium : 400 - 420 ppm

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Fiji, Solomon Islands, often found in mid to shallow water levels.

Montipora Capricornis Temperament / Behavior : Rather peaceful but grows relatively quickly and may end up shading corals placed below it.

How to Frag Montipora Capricornis : Easy to frag. You can break of a piece (using your hands with gloves on) and affix it to a reef plug with super glue or other saltwater aquarium safe bonding material. The donor coral should recover just fine after fragmentation if kept in good conditions. After fragging, provide good to excellent water conditions with similar lighting and the coral frags should grow at a nice pace.

Montipora Capricornis Food : Feeding is not necessary. It should get most of what it needs from the water column and via the zooxanthellae in it's tissues.

Montipora Capricornis Light : Moderate to High lighting levels are required. T5's, VHO's or Metal Halides are recommended.

Water Movement : Moderate to high and turbulent flows are good.

Author : Mike FishLore

References :
- Borneman, Eric (2004). Aquarium Corals, Selection Husbandry and Natural History. T.F.H. Publications
- Calfo, Anthony (2007), Second Edition, Book of Coral Propagation. Reading Trees Publications.
- Sprung, Julian (1999), Corals: A Quick Reference Guide. Ricordea Publishing.

Montipora Capricornis Tips
From: Tim from San Diego
This is definitely one of my favorite corals. It's easy to grow, frag and sell or trade with friends in the hobby. The pinks and reds seem to be in most demand. The Green Apple montis are a close second though.

© - providing tropical fish and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us