Aquarium Fish

Frogspawn Coral

The Frogspawn coral is a very cool looking Large Polyp Stony coral that is easily aquacultured is Euphyllia divisa. The Frogspawn coral needs moderate to high lighting levels, moderate water flow levels and will need to be fed periodically to experience better results. Their growth rates are comparable to other LPS corals. SPS coral keepers will find them to be slow growers.

Frogspawn coral can be quite aggressive like most other Euphyllia species and they should be given a lot of space between themselves and other corals. 8 to 10 inches of space is not unheard of and allows for growth of the coral. Sweeper tentacles can be very long (6 to 8 inches) and very damaging to other coral species. Give them plenty of room. Placement wise, you can put them in the bottom of the tank if you have high output lighting like T5's or Metal Halides. Put them up higher if you have moderate lighting.

Fragging Frogspawn is not very difficult and hopefully most frogspawns are purchased as frags at the local retailer or online. Expect to shell out around $30 to $50 for a small or medium sized frag. To acclimate them to your tank perform a 1 to 2 hour drip acclimation to get them ready for your tank's parameters. Keep the calcium and alkalinity levels up, ph stable, keep them well fed and they should grow nicely.

Frogspawn Coral Picture

Frogspawn Coral

Frogspawn Coral Video

Frogspawn Coral Care

Scientific Name : Euphyllia divisa

Common Names : Frogspawn coral, Grape Coral and sometimes called the Octopus Coral? Not sure where the Octopus common name comes from?

Care Level : Moderate. This could be considered a decent candidate if you're interested in LPS coral keeping.

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 8° to 12° dH

Calcium : 400 - 420 ppm

Origin / Habitat : Red Sea, Samoa, Indo-Pacific, Solomon Islands, etc.

Temperament / Behavior : This Large Polyped Stony (LPS) coral can be quite aggressive with other coral species. Give them lots of space because they have very long sweeper tentacles that are reported to pack quite a punch.

How to Frag Frogspawn : Most of the frogspawns nowadays are hopefully captively propagated, i.e. fragged. They are not very difficult to frag. Use a dremel tool to cut off a branch, leaving as much branch as possible. Attach them to live rock rubble but make sure it is a big enough piece of rock to keep the frag from toppling over. You can attach it to the rock using super glue gel or a coral epoxy puddy or similar.

Frogspawn Food : Will grow faster and fare better when kept well fed. Very tiny pieces of minced seafood works great as do foods such as Rod's fish food (good stuff) or the like.

Frogspawn Light : Moderate to High lighting levels are needed due to the zooxanthellae in their tissue. T5's, VHO's or Metal Halides are recommended.

Water Movement : Moderate but not too much and turbulent flows are good. Too much flow will prevent them from extending.

Author : Mike FishLore

References :
- Borneman, Eric (2004). Aquarium Corals, Selection Husbandry and Natural History. T.F.H. Publications
- Calfo, Anthony (2007), Second Edition, Book of Coral Propagation. Reading Trees Publications.
- Sprung, Julian (1999), Corals: A Quick Reference Guide. Ricordea Publishing.



Frogspawn Coral Tips
From: Reef Dude
Love the frogspawn. I feed mine very small pieces of silversides about once a week, run metal halides and place them on the bottom of the tank and they are growing well. My clownfish have tried hosting with them numerous times. Interesting to note that the zoas have left a pretty good perimeter around the frogspawn unlike any other coral in my tank.


© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us