Aquarium Fish

Blastomussa Coral

The Blastomussa coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) coral has fleshy like corallites that extend from a calcareous skeleton. Mantles can be various shades of gray, pink, red and green. The Blastomussa coral is considered a good starter coral for new reef tank keepers given that it is relatively an undemanding coral. In general, low to moderate and mixed directional water flow along with moderate lighting will be fine for this coral. Blasto frags can be quite expensive these days with a frag being sold anywhere from $50 to hundreds of dollars depending on color. Given this coral's easy care requirements these prices will hopefully be coming down in the future.

The Blastomussa coral gets most of it's energy requirements from photosynthesis via the zooxanthellae living in it's tissues. Target feeding is not all that necessary but if you want it to grow faster you can try to target feed them filter feeder type foods such as Marine Snow, Phytoplex, DT's phytoplankton, etc.

The Blastomussa coral is not considered aggressive either. They need to be given space to grow and kept away from more aggressive corals. Give them low to moderate water flow and lighting levels, keep your alkalinity, sg, magnesium and calcium levels where they need to be and you'll soon be able to frag them and send unwanted frags my way.

Blastomussa Coral Picture

Blastomussa Coral

Blastomussa Coral Video

Blastomussa Coral

Scientific Name : Blastomussa wellsi

Common Names : Blastomussa Coral, Blasto Pineapple Coral

Care Level : Easy to moderate.

Water Parameters : pH 8.2 - 8.4 | Temperature 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C) | Water Hardness 8° to 12° dKH | Calcium 400 - 450 ppm

Origin / Habitat : Red Sea and Australia - buy aqua cultured frags when available. Found in low flow environments on upper reef slopes.

Blastomussa Coral Temperament / Behavior : It's not all that aggressive with other corals but still give it enough space to grow and so that it's not being bothered by other more aggressive corals. Let it use it's energy stores to grow rather than to defend.

How to Frag Blastomussa Coral : Rather easy to frag. Many hobbyists break off a piece of the blastomussa skeleton with a polyp or two but it's a better idea to use a sharp dremel or similar and make a clean cut.

Coral Food : Direct feeding is not really necessary. They get most of what they need from their zooxanthellae and from filter feeding. If you want faster growth rates feeding is a good idea with a filter feeder type food (phyto).

Blastomussa Coral Light : Moderate Lighting Levels - you can place this LPS coral on the bottom of the tank if you have T5's or Metal Halides. If you think it's getting too much light, try shading it under a rock overhang.

Water Movement : Low to moderate fluctuating flow is good. Too much flow and they may stay retracted.

Author : Mike FishLore

References :
- Borneman, Eric (2004). Aquarium Corals, Selection Husbandry and Natural History. T.F.H. Publications
- Calfo, Anthony (2007), Second Edition, Book of Coral Propagation. Reading Trees Publications.
- Sprung, Julian (1999), Corals: A Quick Reference Guide. Ricordea Publishing.

Blastomussa Coral Tips

© - providing tropical fish and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us