Aquarium Fish

Zebra Pleco

Online Aquarium Fish Magazine | Zebra Pleco

Hypancistrus Zebra

The Zebra Plecostomus is a spectacular catfish that is wanted by nearly every fish keeper but unfortunately purchasing it is not always that easy as they demand a high price, much more than the normal rate. This fish is also commonly known as the Zebra Pleco, Imperial pleco or by the L numbers; L46 or L98.

The zebra pleco has bold black lateral stripes running across a white body with a black stripe running over the body from one pectoral fin to the other. The dorsal fin has a high expansion and it is possible to develop a blue twinge when in prime condition. It has a sucker mouth with 4 whiskers. Like other pleco's it has a flat-ish stomach.

These pleco's come from the rivers of Rio Xingu, Para and Brazil. They require a pH of 6-7.5 but seem to be doing best in a water pH of 6.5 or just under 7.0. A minimum tank size of 30 U.S gallons (113 litres) is required and a temperature of 78 - 86 °F (26 - 30 °C).

Rocks and decorations should be placed in the aquarium in a way that caves and hiding places are created for them, so that they can take refuge when necessary. It is believed the more hiding places there are the more they will come out into the open, knowing they will be able to hide whenever they want. Fine sand or river gravel should be used for substrate. Rocks should be placed in the aquarium to imitate its natural environment as well as driftwood. A powerful filter is needed as they require a strong current.

Zebra Pleco

They are shy, nocturnal fish, generally coming out at night. Competing for food is not something this fish is good at. If other bottom dwellers are kept along with the zebra pleco, be sure that they aren't of the aggressive nature, gobbling the food without the zebra pleco getting any of it. It is known for them to be territorial towards their own species as well as a small retreat they may take as their territory, hence the reason caves are needed, especially if more than one zebra pleco is kept in a single aquarium. They grow between 3 - 4 inches (7.5 - 10 cm) and their lifespan is known to be about 10 - 15 years.

When first introduced to the aquarium it is essential to make sure that the zebra pleco is getting food. Due to their shy nature they may be too shy to come out into the open to eat. Feeding them in quiet spots where they don't feel threatened is advised. As this is an expensive fish, going one step further in its care taking is not a bad idea. Zebra plecos are omnivores. Live and frozen foods, such as blood worms and brine shrimp can be fed, however live foods are more appreciated. Crushed peas with the skin removed, corgette, also known as zucchini or baby marrow are good for the veggies part of the diet. Tetra prima and algae wafers too, can be fed.

To be able to tell their genders, the male has a broader head and the first pectoral fin ray is thicker for the male then the female. Also he has thicker hairs on the pectoral fins, while the female's is visibly thinner. The females head is also decidedly rounder than the males.

With the temp at 82 °F, the aquarium well aerated and caves or driftwood that resembles a cave, spawning can take place. Spawning takes place in several batches within the cave. The male will at first block the cave entrance with his head. Eventually the female then persuades him away from the entrance of the cave to fertilizes the eggs. The male may even push her out of the cave. 99 % of the time, the first spawning will be a false test with none of the eggs hatching. The male will guard the fertilized eggs and the female won't even be allowed into the cave. There are usually 7 - 15 eggs laid in each spawning. The eggs take 7 days to hatch and by day 10 of the fry's life, the yolk sac will be gone. They will take most fry food as soon as the yolk sac is gone. It takes 2.5 months for them to reach 1" (2.5 cm).

Zebra Pleco Video

Zebra Pleco Care

Scientific Name: Hypancistrus Zebra

Common Name(s): Zebra Pleco, Imperial Pleco, L46, L48

Care Level: easy to medium

Size: 3 - 4 inches (7.5 - 10 cm)

pH: 6.5 - 7.0

Temperature: 78 - 86 °F (26 - 30 °C)

Origin / Habitat: South America: Xingu River basin (fishbase).

Lifespan: 10 - 15 years or longer

Temperament / Behavior: Can become territorial with their own species, but are usually peaceful with most other tank mates.

Zebra Pleco Tank Mates: Needs to be with peaceful tank mates.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction: See breeding section in the article above.

Diet: Omnivorous, will accept a wide range of foods, but frozen/live foods preferred. Supplement their diet with zucchini slices and similar veggies.

Tank Size: A minimum of 30 gallons

Gender: See article above.

Forum Photos : Pleco Photos

Fish Lore Forum : Pleco Forum

References
- Catfish, A complete Pet Owner's Manual by Gary Elson and Oliver Lucanus


Authors:




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us