Aquarium Fish

Orchid Dottyback

The Orchid Dottyback originally comes from the Red Sea and it used to cost much more to acquire one. In the past few years breeders have had success getting the Orchid Dottyback to breed in captivity, thereby lowering the price to around $25-$35. A true beauty in the marine trade, the lowered price tag should enable more hobbyists to enjoy Orchid Dottybacks.

If you are planning on getting an Orchid Dottyback be sure to provide plenty of hiding places to help make it feel secure. A tank containing a lot of live rock is best because they like to stake out a claim on a "cave" or a similar hiding place. Because they like to hide so much, you may only see them around feeding time. It is important to note that these Dottybacks can be aggressive when tank mates approach their "space". It is probably a good idea to only keep one of this species in your tank but many have reported success keeping them in pairs that were introduced at the same time.

For food, the orchid prefers meaty food such as brine shrimp or krill and they also will go after and eat bristleworms. They will also take flake, frozen and pellet foods.

This Orchid Dottyback is often confused with the Magenta Dottyback (Pseudochromis porphyreus) because the two do look very similar. However, the Orchid will have a black stripe through the eye while the Magenta will not.

Orchid Dottyback Pictures

Orchid Dottyback Pseudochromis fridmani

Orchid Dottyback Video

Orchid Dottyback Care

Scientific Name : Pseudochromis fridmani

Common Names : Orchid Orchid Dottyback, Purple Dottyback, Magenta Dottyback and Strawberry Dottyback

Care Level : Easy to moderate, provide plenty of hiding spaces which you can easily get by using live rock.

Life span : 5 - 7 years, possibly longer

Size : Up to 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 74°F - 82°F (22°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Red Sea, tank raised is becoming more common.

Orchid Dottyback Temperament / Behavior : The can be somewhat aggressive with their tank mates when defending their territory. Be sure to provide plenty of hiding places to help make them feel secure.

Orchid Dottyback Breeding : Many are reporting success tank breeding this fish.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon minimum

Orchid Dottyback Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with Lionfish, Snappers, Groupers, Triggers, Eels or any other predatory fish large enough to eat them.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Primarily a carnivore but try to give them a variety of foods. They will take vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods such as mysis and brine shrimp.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar :
Orchid Dottyback

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us