Aquarium Fish

White Cloud Mountain Minnow

The white cloud mountain minnow is an extremely hardy fish that can withstand a wide range of temperatures. The white cloud mountain minnow can be kept in an aquarium without a heater as long as the temperature does not drop below 45°F (7°C). They are peaceful and are suitable tank mates for a community tank as long as the aquarium temperature doesn't get too high. Many keep these minnows in small desktop tanks.

The White Cloud Mountain Minnow will eat flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Picture

White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Photo Credit: catsma_97504

White Cloud Mountain Minnow Video

White Cloud Mountain Minnow Care

Scientific Name : Tanichthys albonubes

Common Names : Meteor Minnow, Chinese Danio

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Life span : 3 - 5 years generally, possibly longer

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 45°F - 70°F (7°C - 21°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 25° dH,

Origin / Habitat : China

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful and best kept in schools of 6 or more.

White Cloud Mountain Minnow Breeding : Easy. Give them a water temperature around 68°F and they will lay their eggs on the bottom of the tank. You will have to remove the adults because they will eat the eggs.

Aquarium Size : 5 gallon or larger.

White Cloud Mountain Minnow Tank Mates : Many, given the generally peaceful nature of the White Cloud Mountain Minnow.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Omnivore - will eat many food items including flakes, pellets and live foods.

Tank Region : All over the tank

Gender : Males will have more color than the females.

Author : Mike FishLore


White Cloud Tips

From: Zoe
These are great little fish, but if you want peaceful fish these may not be the fish for you because these like to swim fast and madly round the tank.

From: Zygos5
These white cloud mountain minnows aren't peaceful little fish. If you keep only one in a small tank with other "prettier" fish like guppies... they will chase down the guppies and stress the blank out of them and do some damage to fins... They chase down harlequin rasboras as well... that's how peaceful they are! I like it when my harlequins chase and nip back! I'd keep white clouds in a school with other larger fish to keep them in line.

From: Ian G.
An excellent and extremely hardy fish suitable for all hobbyists. These white cloud mountain minnows are best kept in large groups as they feel more safe, when kept individually in a community aquarium they will chase other fancy looking fish as a defence mechanism. Have also found this fish is best kept in an aquarium with a light which enhances fish colours rather than a standard bulb, as this really does bring out its true colours!

From: Ronnie
Great little fish and very hardy, having survived an outbreak of Fin Rot which wiped out all my fancy goldfish but the white clouds are as healthy as ever!

From: Sophie
The White Cloud Mountain Minnow is a great little fish but keep a tight lid as they will jump out even if they seem happy. My fish are not too fast and do not chase any other fish. They are fine even with large fish like medium sized goldfish (10-15cm). Great fish 10/10 Excellent.

From: Jennifer
I have a small school (6) of gold white cloud minnows. I keep them with much larger fish, including assorted rainbows and Gouramis in a 55 gallon tank. They are indeed quite active, but really seem to leave all the other fish alone, including my smaller mollies and guppies. Very pretty little fish, and quite easy to keep.

From: Col
Pretty and hardy little fish, but just a warning to Qld Australia viewers, don't put them in a pond. They are declared a noxious pest fish here. According to Officers of Queensland Fisheries, "White cloud minnows are exotic fish that have unfortunately become popular for mosquito contol. Native fish such as pacific blue eyes and hardy heads are much more efficient. White clouds may be kept in an aquarium, but are not to be released or kept in outdoor ponds where they can wash out during high rainfall. Penalties up to $150,000 apply to people who do not follow these rules." More information can be found here: http://www2.dpi.qld.gov.au/fishweb/14082.html

From: Bob
White cloud minnows rock. They are extremely hardy, active, and have a certain spunk to them that is endearing. I had a group of 6 live 8 years. Most of the fatalities were filter incidents. who knows how long they would live in an undergravel filter tank.

Now I have a new school, also of 6. The previous group schooled in a 70 gallon tank. The new kids sporadically school about, but mostly roam the new 45 gallon at random.

Apparently, the males get into an interesting dance from time to time, fanning their red fins wide and circling each other. I suspect a higher ratio of females would make for a less boisterous lot, and you may see them school more then.

They lived well with a group of 3 Gold Barbs, which lived nearly as long as the white clouds. Did fine also with Mollies, including a homicidal silver lyretail. Seemed fast enough also to avoid any nips from Dwarf Gouramis, which although seeming slow, can move in an explosive burst of speed when they have the urge. Now the whiteclouds are alone in the tank again. Aforementioned homicidal Molly killed off several other Mollies, and the Dwarf Gouramis died suddenly.



© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us