Aquarium Fish

Turbo Snail - Turbo fluctuosa

The Turbo Snail is one of the better algae grazers available for saltwater aquariums. Are you looking for something to help control the algae growing on your glass and on the live rock in your marine tank? Look no further. The saltwater turbo snail will continuously graze on algae and make short work of it.

Even though they are excellent as part of a clean up crew, there are a few things to keep in mind if you plan on keeping the turbo snail in your aquarium. The Turbo Snail requires calcium for their shells, so you will need sufficient calcium levels in your water. Sometimes hobbyists put too many in the tank thereby starving their snails. Allow for 20 to 30 gallons of water per snail. If you do have too many Turbo Snails in your tank, you can supplement the Turbo Snails diet with dried seaweed. Also, if you have fish that graze on algae such as some of the Tangs, you may want to limit the amount of snails you put in your tank.

These snails get to be about 2 inches or so in size and are usually more active at night. They do sometimes come out during the day too and roam about the tank walls and live rock searching for food. They are fairly hardy and make a nice addition to a clean up crew. One word of caution though: they can and will knock over corals that are not glued down or that haven't attached yet.

Turbo Snail Pictures

Turbo fluctuosa Turban Snail Picture Turbo Snail

Turbo Snail Video

Turbo Snail Care

Scientific Name : Turbo fluctuosa

Common Names : Top Shell, Turban Snail

Turbo Snail Care Level : Easy, good for the saltwater aquarium beginner

Life span : 1 - 2 years, sometimes slightly longer lived

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 8 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.024

Origin / Habitat : Mexico

Turbo Snail Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful

Breeding : Difficult to breed

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon minimum

Turbo Snail Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with some of the more aggressive marine invertebrates.

Turbo Snail Diet / Foods : Herbivore, mainly algae. You can try to supplement their diet with dried seaweed. Having live rock is beneficial because it can constantly graze on it for food. Limit the amount of snails if you're also keeping algae grazers such as some of the Tang species.

Tank Region : All over the glass and live rock

Gender : There are no definite ways to distinguish males from females.

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar :
Turbo Snail

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us