Aquarium Fish

Rosy Barb

The Rosy Barb is also known in certain circles as the Red Barb and is a popular freshwater tropical fish that will bring a lot of activity to your tank. The Rosy Barb is generally peaceful but like many barbs, can become fin nippers if they are not placed in a small school of 5 or more. They are also very aggressive eaters and will accept flake fish food with gusto.

Many have reported breeding success with the Rosy Barb by using broad leaved plants on which the female will lay it's eggs. Adults will eat the eggs so you must separate them if you want to raise the fry.

The Rosy Barb will accept nearly all foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Rosy Barb Picture

Rosy Barb

Rosy Barb Video

Rosy Barb Care

Scientific Name : Barbus conchonius

Common Names : Rosy Barb, Rosie Barb, Red Barb

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Rosy Barb Size : 4 inches (10 cm)

pH : 6 - 7

Temperature : 65°F - 78°F (18°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Origin / Habitat : India

Lifespan : 3 - 4 years

Temperament / Behavior : These fish are generally peaceful but if you don't have a small school of them (usually 5 or more) they can become fin nippers. Getting only of couple of them will surely bring out their fin nipping behavior.

Rosy Barb Breeding : Breeding the Rosy Barb can be fairly easy. They are egglayers and they will eat the eggs. Provide plenty of broad leaf plants for them to scatter thier eggs on. Separate the adults from the eggs if you plan on raising the fry. Feed the fry baby brine shrimp.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon or larger.

Rosy Barb Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with tropical fish that are long-finned and slow moving. They will most likely not do well with the Rosie Barb.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Rosy Barb Diet / Foods : Omnivore, does well on a varied diet of flake, live and freeze dried fish food.

Tank Region : All over the tank

Gender : Like many tropical fish, the male is usually more colorful and has more red coloration. The female will most likely not have the red colors or if they do, just a slight amount of red and will mostly have yellow, olive or gold coloration.

Author : Mike FishLore

Fish Forum : Rosy Barb Forum


Rosy Barb Tips

From: Dan A.
I bought a couple of Rosie Barbs and they are very active. I'm just wondering if you could send some info on them and their behavior. Should they be with more of their species?
Hi Dan. This barb can become a fin nipper if not kept in a small school. So, try to have 5 or more to avoid this fin nipping behavior. Other than that, they are generally a peaceful fish.

From: Robin - Rosy Barb eggs?
How long does it take before the females lay their eggs?
They reach sexual maturity when they get to be about 3 inches in length. If the female looks like it's filling with eggs that means that it may be a good time to introduce a male. The length of time all depends on the state the females are in when the male is introduced. If the female is ready it could take a day or two for them to release the eggs. If you are interested in raising the fry you will need to establish a separate tank for raising them. The barbs will eat the eggs otherwise.


© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us